Data Potection

DATA PROTECTION

As a church we are making sure that we comply with the new laws on Data Protection. We value your privacy and want you to understand the choices and control you have over the way your information is handled. For full details, please take a look at our Data Privacy Notice below.

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
Greenham Parochial Church Council (PCC) & the Incumbent

1. Your Personal Data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Who are we?
The PCC and the incumbent of Greenham are data controllers. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we Process your Personal Data?
We comply with our obligations under the GDPR by:
• keeping personal data up to date;
• storing and destroying it securely;
• not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
• protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure;
• ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
• To enable us to provide a voluntary service and pastoral care for the benefit of the public in Greenham Parish as specified in our constitution.
• To administer membership records.
• To administer Church Centre bookings.
• To fundraise and promote the interests of St Mary’s Church.
• To manage our employees and volunteers.
• To maintain our financial accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid).
• To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Mary’s Church.

4. What is the Legal Basis for Processing your Personal Data?
• Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services. To process your Gift Aid donations.
• Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement/contract.
• Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim, provided:
o The processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
o There is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your Personal Data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your Personal Data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website. For example:
• We retain Electoral Roll data while it is still current.
• Gift Aid declarations and accounting records for up to 7 years after the tax year to which they relate.
• Parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your Rights and Your Personal Data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
• The right to request a copy of your personal data which Greenham PCC and/or the incumbent holds about you.
• The right to request that Greenham PCC and/or the incumbent corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Greenham PCC and/or the incumbent to retain such data.
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.
• The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data, and where possible & applicable, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability). (Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means).
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction on further processing.
• The right to object to the processing of personal data (where applicable). (Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority; direct marking and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further Processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact:
Rachel Oxley – Greenham PCC Data Protection Administrator
tel: 01635 45216; email: oxleysm@sky.com

The Information Commissioners Office can be contacted at:
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113